Generals John Sullivan and James Clinton - Lowman, NY
18T E 356940 N 4654883
A monument honoring Generals John Sullivan and James Clinton and the Revolutionary War expedition known as the "Sullivan-Clinton Campaign" is located adjacent to SR 60 in the village of Lowman, NY near the Newtown Battlefield..
Location: New York, United States

A monument with the relief image of Generals John Sullivan and James Clinton and a relief map of New York State showing the routes that Generals John Sullivan and James Clinton followed during the Sullivan-Clinton Campaign is inscribed:

ROUTES OF THE ARMIES OF
GENERAL JOHN SULLIVAN
AND
GENERAL JAMES CLINTON
1779
AN EXPEDITION AGAINST THE HOSTILE INDIAN
NATIONS WHICH CHECKED THE AGGRESSIONS OF
THE ENGLISH AND INDIANS ON THE FRONTIERS
OF NEW YORK AND PENNSYLVANIA, EXTENDING
WESTWARD THE DOMINIONS OF THE UNITED STATES.
ERECTED BY THE
STATE OF NEW YORK
1929

On May 31, 1779, General George Washington instructed General John Sullivan to march three brigades of men from Easton, PA to the Susquehanna River and to follow the river upstream to Tioga, now Athens, PA. He also ordered Gen. James Clinton's brigade to march from Schenectady, NY, west up the Mohawk River Valley to Canajoharie, and then overland to Otsego Lake. On Sullivan's order, Clinton's forces were to march down the Susquehanna River, destroying all Indian villages on his route, and meet Sullivan at Tioga.

To accomplish this mission, Clinton made the river navigable by dammed the river's source at Otsego Lake. He then allowed the lake's water level to rise, destroyed the dam, and flooded the river for miles downstream, thus destroying all in its path.

On August 29, 1779, the combined forces defeated the Tories and Indians at the Battle of Newtown, NY. This became known as the "Sullivan-Clinton Campaign."

Type of Memorial: Monument