Chief Justice Robert Benham - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703183 N 3782713
"Robert Benham is the second African-American graduate of the University of Georgia School of Law and the first African-American to serve on the Supreme Court of Georgia" ~ Wikipedia

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

Chief Justice
ROBERT BENHAM
Lawyer; Justice, Georgia Court of Appeals; Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Georgia.

Born September 26, 1946. First African-American Lawyer to practice law in Cartersville, Bartow County; and to serve as President of Bartow County Bar Association. Appointed by Georgia Governor Joe Frank Harris to Georgia Court of Appeals on April 3, 1984. Won state-wide election to full term on Court of Appeals. First African-American to win state-wide election in Georgia since Reconstruction. Served on Court of Appeals for 5 years, when appointed by Governor Harris to serve on Georgia Supreme Court in December, 1989. Won state-wide election to Georgia Supreme Court on July 17, 1990, and became Chief Justice, a position still held in the year 2000.

Location: 1 Friendship Plaza, Cartersville