Sheep Barn Hoog Buurlo - Netherlands
Sheep Barn at Hoog Buurlo, Veluwe - the Netherlands
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Hoog Buurlo is an old agricultural enclave surrounded by forests and heath in the southwestern part of the municipality of Apeldoorn. The human settlement consists of two former farms and three people. The main inhabitants of the area are the heathland sheep. The characteristic sheepfold is surrounded by sturdy oak and beech forests and the fields are surrounded by wild ramparts. The shepherd's daily out with his flock. The sheepfold serves as shelter. This sheepfold was built in 2009.

Hoog Buurlo is een oude landbouwenclave te midden van bossen en de Hoog Buurlose Heide in het zuidwestelijke deel van de gemeente Apeldoorn. De menselijke bewoning bestaat uit twee voormalige boerderijtjes en drie inwoners. De belangrijkste bewoners van het gebied zijn de Veluwse heideschapen. De karakteristieke schaapskooi bevindt zich temidden van stoere eiken- en beukenbossen en akkers omgeven door wildwallen. De herder is dagelijks op stap met zijn kudde. De schaapskooi dient als nachtverblijf. Deze schaapskooi werd in 2009 voltooid. In de voorjaarsvakantie worden door Staatsbosbeheer jaarlijks de lammetjesdagen georganiseerd.
Construction: Combination

Is this a 'working' barn?: Stable (used to house farm animals)