D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery - Spearfish, SD
Also called the Spearfish Hatchery, Spearfish Fisheries Center
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of hatchery: Lawrence County
location of Hatchery: 423 Hatchery Circle, off Canyon Rd., Spearfish

"The D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery and Archives, also known as the Spearfish Fisheries Center or Spearfish Fisheries Complex and formerly known as the Spearfish National Fish Hatchery, is one of 70 fish hatcheries that were opened by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as part of the National Fish Hatchery System. The hatchery was established near Spearfish, South Dakota in 1896, with the purpose of introducing and establishing populations of trout in the Black Hills of South Dakota and Wyoming. It is one of the oldest fish hatcheries in the United States and is the second-oldest in the American West. The hatchery spawns and releases about 20,000 to 30,000 rainbow trout each year. The hatchery doubles as a fisheries archive with the purpose of preserving records and early historical artifacts. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places

"This particular center was funded by a bill passed through Congress to create a Black Hills fish hatchery. Hector Von Bayer was sent by the United States Fish Commission to find a suitable site; Von Bayer reported back that he thought Ames Canyon, south of Spearfish, would be the best spot for the hatchery. That location was then occupied by a sawmill operated by John Johnson, but Johnson agreed to sell the land and left the area to participate in the Klondike Gold Rush. The building of the hatchery was supervised by H. A. Bush and was done mainly by John Russell. Construction was delayed by a harsh winter in 1898-1899, but the hatchery was completed by July 1899. The center opened as the Spearfish National Fish Hatchery in 1896 and was under the scope of the newly-founded National Fish Hatchery System. The complex included 17 ponds and a main hatchery building; these facilities used spring water.

"In late July 1899, 100,000 blackspotted trout eggs arrived to begin populating the hatchery. Dewitt Clinton Booth, the first superintendent and a New York native, traveled to the new hatchery from the Leadville National Fish Hatchery in Colorado. A few days after the eggs arrived, the area was hit by a flash flood, and all of the eggs were washed away and destroyed. Booth later added two storm channels to prevent further flooding. Booth and his employees cleaned up the grounds and finished the hatchery building. At completion, the building was able to hold a maximum of 2.5 million eggs among 48 troughs. Booth described the winter conditions at the hatchery as being "very favorable for incubation." The first trout were released in Little Spearfish Creek and Whitewood Creek in April 1900. Together, the creeks took 25,000 blackspotted trout and brook trout. One year later, Loch Leven brown trout were stocked in Nemo, and that fall, rainbow trout were stocked in Spearfish Creek and Iron Creek. In 1904, another flood occurred, causing further damage to the grounds. As a result, Booth built ten-foot-high bulkheads. Booth built a home for himself and his family in 1905 and stayed at the hatchery for 34 years.

"The hatchery closed in 1983 after budget cuts forced the closure of the site. The hatchery, still managed by the US Fish and Wildlife Service, still allowed visitors but could not continue operations. The hatchery reopened in 1989 as the D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery, in honor of Booth, and after forming new partnerships. The hatchery was renovated in 1995.

"In August 2013, it was announced that the hatchery would shut down on October 1, 2013, after the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service issued a nationwide hatchery shutdown due to priority being given to other programs and insufficient funding. The announcement was met with opposition by U.S. Senator Tim Johnson and U.S. Representative Kristi Noem, both from South Dakota; as well as Spearfish Mayor Dana Boke. Due to public efforts to keep the hatchery open, its closure was indefinitely suspended in September, with its operations allowed to continue through the 2014 Fiscal Year" Wikipedia

None of this took place, according to the rangers on site. The hatchery is open running full steam, and intends to stay that way. August, 2015

Type of Facility: Fish Hatchery

Management Agency: National/Federal Government