Moore’s Brigade Tablet - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 651528 N 3875530
This marker is dedicated to Moore’s Brigade during the battle of Lookout Mountain. This marker is located near the Cravens House, on Lookout Mountain, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This plaque is dedicated to Moore’s Brigade during the assault on Craven's House on Nov. 24, 1863 during the Battle of Lookout Mountain , fought November 24, 1863. This Battle was part of the Chattanooga Campaign and is preserved and maintained as part of the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

How to reach the tablet
Parking is available on Shingle Road at N 35° 0.656 W 85° 20.392.

Park on Shingle Road near several plaques to the Confederate troops (red). Follow the path on the east side of the road near the sign for the “Final line of Walthall’s and Pettus’ Brigades".

Moore’s Brigade Tablet

Text:
NO. 4
Moore’s Brigade
Cheatham’s Division – Hardee’s Corps.
Brig. Gen. John C. Moore.
November 24, 1863, 1:30 P. M.

37th Alabama - Lieut. Col. A. A. Green.
40th Alabama -Col. John H. Higley.
42d Alabama -Lieut. Col. Thomas C. Lanier.

On the morning of Nov. 24, the left of Moore’s Brigade rested a short distance below this point with its right at the foot of the mountain near Chattanooga Creek. It picketed from its right to the railroad bridge over Lookout Creek, having 225 pickets on the line at the time of Hooker’s advance. A large part of these were captured by a flank attack. Soon after noon the brigade was ordered forward to the trenches at Cravens’ and below it. Walthall’s line having been already forced back of Cravens. Moore retired until his left conformed to Walthall’s new position. Upon the arrival of Pettus’ brigade from the top of the mountain, its right was connected with Moore’s left, and this line was maintained until the close of battle at night. At 8 PM Walthall’s brigade and the 20th and 31st Alabama of Pettus’ were relieved by Holtclaw’s brigade (Clayton’s) of Stewart’s division, and withdrew to the foot of the mountain. At 2 A.M. Moore and Holtzclaw, with the 46th Alabama of Pettus’, withdrew from the mountain, covering the Confederate retreat. Strength in action 1,200.

Casualties: killed 4: wounded 48: captured in missing 206.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-Batch-3.
  LCS ID: 091615

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/26/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The metal markers and tablets contribute to the national significance of the park under NR criterion A as part of the War Department's efforts to mark and commemorate places of significant action during the battles.

Short Physical Description

Approximately 700 metal position and descriptive markers with raised lettering. Union marker text painted blue; Confederate marker text painted red.

Long Physical Description

Most of these tablets and plaques have integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmenship, feeling, and association to the historically significant period of Commemorative/Park Developement (1895-1899).

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)