Gayton Covered Bridge - Memramcook, NB
20T E 378963 N 5098184
Woooo Hoooo!! We actually found a New Brunswick Covered Bridge that CoveredBridgeGuy et al had not yet gotten to!
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Covered bridges in New Brunswick are, apparently, still suffering from attrition, as it was reported ten years ago that New Brunswick had 64 covered bridges, whereas the New Brunswick Department of Transportation and Infrastructure reports today (2015) that there are 60 in the province. This is not good news for bridge lovers.

This bridge is known to the Department of Transportation and Infrastructure as MEMRAMCOOK RIVER #4 (Boudreau). It carries Gayton Road over the Memramcook River in Westmorland County, 3 kilometres north of the community of Memramcook.

22.6m (74') in length, this bridge was built in 1930, making it sort of a middle aged bridge, as New Brunswick's Covered Bridges go. All wood and of wood truss construction, even the roadway is of wood planks, in good, but worn, condition. Overall, the bridge is not in perfect condition by any means, it is still serviceable and appears as though it could last a few more years (or decades?). Admittedly, it is missing a few boards on each side and really could use a bit of TLC.

Travel Directions:
From Highway 2, take exit 482, then south on Renaissance Road for 1.9 km (one mi.), right on to Gayton Road, then turn right again (north) on Gayton Road to the bridge just ahead.
OR
From Highway 2, take exit 488, then west on Chemin Pont Rouge Road to Rue Renaissance (Renaissance Road), then northwest to a left turn on Gayton Road, then turn right (north) on Gayton Road to the bridge just ahead.

Once one has arrived at the bridge, they may park in the yard of the old Gayton School immediately South of the bridge, on the west side of Gayton Road.

Address of site:
Gayton Road at Memramcook River