Owego Riverwalk _ Owego, NY
18T E 395847 N 4661955
This is a short, lovely walk along the Susquehanna below the River Row stores and cafes. "Along the Susquehanna River behind Front Street shops, ... where you can anchor your canoe or kayak to head into downtown Owego."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"A federally funded project to design and construct a pedestrian River Walk behind turn-of-the-century commercial buildings in the Historic District along the Susquehanna River. The 8’ paved trail will pass beneath the Court Street Bridge and connect Ahwaga Park to Draper Park.

HLA is responsible for overall project design, ADA access, landscaping, lighting, signage, overlooks and aesthetics. Coordination with other Village projects was required. The River Walk features a street level plaza and a lower level promenade with stair/ramp access. The Gateway Space features terraced riverbank seating and boardwalk paving. Sustainable plantings are designed to withstand periodic flooding and provide seasonal interest. Native design materials selected to reflect the architecture and period in which buildings were constructed. Kiosks with interpretive signage to describe the history of the area and buildings are strategically placed. Site amenities were customized to provide additional character and quality to the walk. And LED lighting selected for efficiency and safety during flooding. Project facilitated in collaboration with Delta Engineering of Binghamton, NY.

HLA received the 2011 ASLA New York Upstate Chapter Honor Award for Excellence in Built Design."

facebook
(visit link)

"Enjoy the view! Along the shores of the Susquehanna River in downtown Owego, NY the Riverwalk connects two parks, Ahwaga Park (a small park at the eastern end of the block of connected commercial buildings known as Riverow) and (a larger park west of the bridge) called Draper Park. The Riverwalk runs a total of approximately 1,200 feet. It was built in 2009, opened in spring 2010."

Trail type: Paved