Reitoria da Universidade do Porto - Porto, Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"A Reitoria da Universidade do Porto é um edifício histórico situado na Praça de Gomes Teixeira, na cidade do Porto, em Portugal.

É um edifício rectangular de estilo neoclássico, inicialmente destinado a Academia Real de Marinha e Comércio. O projecto inicial é da autoria de Carlos Amarante e data de 1807. Durante o período das invasões francesas e das guerras liberais as obras do edifício avançariam muito lentamente. A construção inacabada serviu de hospital durante o cerco do Porto (1832-33). Em 1833 o projecto foi remodelado por J. C. Vitória Vila-Nova. As obras continuaram e o projecto inicial ainda sofreu duas grandes remodelações, em 1862, por Gustavo Gonçalves e Sousa, e em 1898, por António Araújo e Silva.

No edifício funcionaram a Academia Politécnica do Porto, o Colégio dos Órfãos, a Academia das Belas-Artes, o Liceu Nacional, o Instituto Industrial (antecessor do ISEP; até 1933), a Faculdade Técnica (hoje Faculdade de Engenharia; até 1937), a Faculdade de Economia (até 1974) e a Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade do Porto (até 2007).

Actualmente está instalada neste histórico edifício a Reitoria da Universidade do Porto, para além do Museu de Ciência, e dos Museus de Zoologia, Ciências Geológicas e Arqueologia e Pré-História do Instituto de Antropologia."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
""The Regents of the University of Porto is a historic building located on Gomes Teixeira Square in the city of Porto in Portugal.

It is a rectangular building of neoclassical style, initially for the Royal Academy of Maritime and Trade. The initial project was authored by Carlos Amarante and date of 1807. During the period of the French invasions and the Liberal Wars works building would advance very slowly. The unfinished building served as a hospital during the siege of Porto (1832-33). In 1833 the project was remodeled by JC Vitória Vila Nova. The works continued and the initial project also suffered two major renovations in 1862 by Gustavo Gonçalves e Sousa, and in 1898, by Antonio Araújo e Silva.

The building ran the Polytechnic Academy of Porto, the College of Orphans, the Academy of Fine Arts, the National Lyceum, the Industrial Institute (ISEP's predecessor, until 1933), the Technical College (now Faculty of Engineering, until 1937), the Faculty of Economics (until 1974) and the Faculty of Science, University of Porto (until 2007).

It is currently installed in this historic building the Rectory of the University of Porto, in addition to the Science Museum, and the Zoological Museum, Geological Sciences and Archaeology and Prehistory of Anthropology Institute."

Translated from : (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00020015