Colonel Robert H. Cumby Memorial - Cumby, TX
15S E 235438 N 3670399
For his Eagle Scout project, Jared Tremor created a memorial to city namesake, Colonel Robert H. Cumby, at the gate to Cumby Cemetery.

Colonel Cumby's grave in the Sulphur Springs City Cemetery (not far from here) is today marked by a white marble headstone, issued by the U.S. Government. The original presumably went into storage at the time that the new headstone was placed, and it ultimately was part of the Eagle Scout project here. Jared created a memorial to Colonel Cumby at the gate of the cemetery, with this sign:

Original tombstone of Col. Robert H. Cumby for whom Cumby was named.

This memorial is the Eagle Scout project of Jared Tremor, BSA Troop #27, 2005.

Tombstone donated by Ryan Petty.

The headstone is broken, but in good shape otherwise. It has a rose at the top, with this inscription:

In Memory of

R.H. Cumby Sr.