Lt. Zebulon Pike’s Southwestern Expedition - Huerfano County, CO
13S E 472724 N 4187778
This historic marker is part of a series of markers that is commemorating Lt. Zebulon Pike’s southwestern expedition.
Location: Colorado, United States

This is one of several markers that traces Lt. Zebulon Pike’s southwestern expedition.
The sign is located just off CO Hwy.69 on FS559 (Medano Rd.) about .10 miles from the highway. There is a small pull off with room for several cars. If you decide to keep following the road west is will take you over Medano Pass to the Great Sand Dunes. You will need a high clearance vehicle with 4 wheel drive.

1806-7 LT. ZEBULON PIKE’S SOUTHWESTERN EXPEDITION

US Army expedition to explore the United States new southwest boundary with New Spain.

The Men:
Lt. Zebulon M. Pike
Dr. John H. Robinson
Sgt. William Meek
Corp. Jeremiah Jackson
Privates:
John Brown
Jacob Carter
William Gordon
Hugh Menaugh
Theodore Miller
John Mountjoy
Alexander Roy
Freegift Stout

The Expedition:
24th - 25th January: 1807 (Pike) “we dragged our weary and emaciated limbs along until about 10 o’clock. ...discovered some buffalo on the plain. When we left our loads, and orders on snow to proceed to the nearest woods encamp. The doctor ...ran and got behind a hill and shot one down… we crawled up to the dead one and shot from him…”

The Site:
Pike camped nearby and could clearly see as one can today, that Medano Pass to the west was the best chance to cross the forbidding mountains. One can imagine this ragtag band trying to survive. Private Menaugh is left with provisions, hoping the others also left behind might join him. Just north was the site of the

For further information contact your local historical society or local county government.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
This sign location constructed, and maintained by county employees. This sign is funded in part by a grant from the Department of Local affairs under the Energy and Mineral Impact assistance Program, State of Colorado. Debra Downs - Regional Manager Research and Coordination - Kit Shy Text not Pike’s - Kit Shy Sign Design - Robert E. Pratt For further reading: “The Southwest Journals of Zebulon Pike - 1806 - 1807” Hart, Hulbert & Gardner U. of New Mexico Press 2006

County or City: Huerfano County