Pembroke Castle - Tourist Attraction - Pembrokeshire, Wales
30U E 367190 N 5726874
Pembroke Castle - Castell Penfro, is a medieval castle in Pembrokeshire, Standing beside the River Cledda. This Castle, in West Wales is the birth place of Henry Tudor later to become King Henry VII. Located in Pembroke, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Today, Pembroke Castle is owned and managed by a Private Charitable Trust. Over the past 10 years much effort has been made to bring the history of the castle to life. In this respect the visitor will find an exhibition room telling the fascinating history of the castle from the arrival of Arnulf de Montgomery to the present day, in addition there are a number of exciting tableaux depicting various moments in the castle's history such as the birth of Henry VII.

"Pembroke Castle has a long and fascinating history, for it was around 1093 that Arnulf de Montgomery built the small inner bailey standing at the end of the promontory. Only a few years later the castle withstood a long siege by the Welsh, although its defenders were near starvation. The late 12th century keep is both an outstanding feature and architectural novelty, for it has a massive cylindrical tower with an unusual stone dome. Views from the top are tremendous and the castle's natural defensive position on a rocky promontory overlooking Milford Haven is immediately apparent.

Historically, Pembroke is important not only for its masonry but for the fact the Harri Tudur, who became Henry VII and inaugurated the Tudor line of monarchs, was born there in 1457 reputedly in the tower now known as the Henry VII Tower.

During the troubled reign of King Charles 1, the castle was attacked in turn by both Royalist and by Roundheads as the sympathies of its occupants altered. In the latter stages of the struggle an attacking force was led by Cromwell himself.". Text Source: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
The Castle and Exhibition Rooms are open to the public daily (including Sundays) at the following times: • 1 April – 31 August 9.30am – 5.30pm (last entry 4.45pm) • 1 September - 31 October 10.00am - 5.00pm (last entry 4.15pm) • 1 November – 29 February 10.00am – 4.00pm (last entry 3.15pm) • 1st March - 31st March 10.00am - 5.00pm (last entry 4.15pm)

Admission Prices:
Adults £6.60 Seniors (65+) £5.50 Children 3-15yrs) £5.50