Three Swans - Selby, UK
30U E 627486 N 5961313
These three swans are near to the entrance of waterfront gardens opened in 2009 as part of a regeneration project.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town of Selby has a large abbey, founded in 1069 that has a crest of three swans. There is a legend associated with the founding of the abbey as follows.

"Benedict, a monk from Auxerre in France, experienced a vision by God where he was called by St Germain to start a new monastery at “Selebiae”. In his vision he was told the site would be marked by the presence of three swans. Benedict undertook a great journey from France to England but first took a wrong turn, confusing Salisbury with Selebiae. He then ventured through King’s Lynn until finally resting…” at the bend of the river Ouse at Selby. Three swans alighted the river at this point and three swans have been the Abby Arms ever since." link

The three swans made of metal are standing on the foot path, each contained in a circle. One of the swans is shown diving under the water, one is standing on the ground next to the river, and one has its wings in a vertical position.
Title of Piece: Unknown

Artist: Ailsa Magnus

Material/Media: Metal

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Next to th entrance to the Watefront Gardens