Municipal Flag - Cardston, Alberta
12U E 332275 N 5451534
This Cardston Municipal Flag is mounted on the Visitor's Center located at the entrance to the Remington Carriage Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Cardston Municipal Flag is accompanied with the Alberta Provincial and Canadian Flags.

The visitor's center is a small building at the entrance to the Remington Carriage Museum. The flag has a drawing of the First Mormon Temple in Canada and the words "Temple City".

Temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

The official groundbreaking for the temple took place on July 27, 1913, with dedication taking place on August. 26, 1923. This was the first temple to be built in Canada, built for the first Mormon community in Canada. The community arose primarily through an influx of Mormons from Utah seeking refuge from persecution that followed increasingly harsh antipolygamy legislation. Led by Charles Ora Card, they established farms in 1887 around present-day Cardston.
The exterior was primarily the design of Hyrum Pope, with the interior primarily that of Harold Burton. The building, in its exterior design, takes a page from the Prairie School architectural style of Frank Lloyd Wright, being reminiscent of Wright’s Unity Temple. This is blended with a style somewhat resembling that of ancient Mayan-Aztec design, making the white granite edifice positively striking in appearance.

The plaque at the temple reads as follows:

A striking modern building dominating Canada's first Mormon settlement, the Alberta Temple is an architectural and historical monument of national significance. Designed in 1912 by Pope and Burton of Salt Lake City, its geometric composition of white granite blends ancient and modern themes, notably Mayan-Aztec and the Prairie School architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright. Special rooms reserved for sacred ceremonies are richly embellished with woodwork, murals and furnishings. Restored in 1991 with meticulous care, this building emphasizes the pre-eminent place of the temple in Mormon religion.

To Visit the Mormon Temple: (visit link)

Remington Carriage Museum

The Museum's interactive galleries tell numerous stories of turn-of-the-century society and the carriage industry. Visitors can enter the carriage factory and discover the techniques used in producing carriages. Across the street is the carriage dealer where all types of vehicles were sold to all types of buyers. Around the corner is the blacksmith shop and livery stable where artisans and businessmen plied their trades. Across the way is the racetrack, where the elegant lifestyles of the leisure class are depicted. Vehicles from the Remington collection are prominent in most of the twenty-five stories told in the galleries.

The Remington Carriage Museum houses the largest collection of horse drawn vehicles in North America with over 270 carriages, buggies, wagons and sleighs. Carriage rides are available during the summer, weather permitting.

The story of 19th century transportation would be incomplete without the horse, and the Museum's herd of Clydesdales, Quarter Horses and Canadians are a major feature of daily programs.

The Remington Carriage Museum also boasts a working stable, a theatre, a cafeteria and a gift shop. Situated on twenty acres of prime parkland in Lee Creek valley, the pastoral setting completes the picture of a long-past era.

To Visit the Remington Carriage Museum: (visit link)