Brooklyn Lodge No. 386, A.F. & A.M. - Forney, TX
14S E 737273 N 3626988
Brooklyn Lodge No. 386, A.F. & A.M. is located at 103 E US Highway 80, Forney, TX. They meet every second Saturday at 7 PM.

The Forney/Terrell Order of the Eastern Star, Chapter #557, meets here every third Thursday at 7:30 PM.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Following the arrival of the Texas and Pacific Railroad in the village of Brooklyn in 1873, the town name was changed to Forney in honor of John Wein Forney, a director of the railroad. The local Masonic Lodge was organized the same year, using the original town name. The lodge first met in a building shared with the local school and Union church. Over the years, lodge members have contributed to the community with projects such as laying the cornerstone of Lewis High School in 1922. A new lodge was completed in 1966.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE