Johnson & Fritz Block - Florence CO
THe Johnson & Fritz Block currently house The Touch of Grace Antiques and Gallery.
Location: Colorado, United States

Building was constructed in 1901. The architect was James P. Julien.

"German immigrant, John Frederick Fritz purchased the vacant "Bond Lot" in 1900 in order to construct the new building with business partner, Judge George D. Johnson. Judge Johnson died of pleurisy and heart failure during the year of construction. Construction began in January 1901 and was reported nearing compleion by many of the same year. The building was constructed of Denver No. 1 pressed brick, "The finest grade available". The cast iron columns on the inside of the building and on the facade and were cast at the local foundry and are stamped "W.H. Runkle Florence CO, 1901". ZThe building originally housed the "Florence Drug Co." operated by Frank & J.W. Yelton (115 West Main) and the McRae Hardware operated by D.K. McRae (117 West Main). A "Tin Shop" operated in the rear of the hardware in a single story portion of the building. The second story houses offices such as "The Florence Electric Street Railway" which ran out of funds before the rail cars were delivered. By 1926 the city directory listed the business on the second floor as "The Fritz Rooms", a boarding house operated by Marie Fritz (immigrant from Switzerland and wife of John Fritz). The building is currently owned and operated by John & Freita McGinnis".

Information above is from the plaque on the fron of the building.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: