St Woolos Cathedral - Lucky 7 - Newport, Wales.
30U E 500060 N 5714659
St Woolos Cathedral - Lucky 7, scoring a Tally of 14. Founded in 500 AD and extended over time by the Saxons, Normans, and Welsh. is the cathedral of the Diocese of Monmouth, in the Church in Wales, Located Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Newport Cathedral, Woolos, King & Confessor Newport, Gwent, Great Britain.
An amazing church, a must visit for anyone interested in ancient, and medieval history.

St Woolos Cathedral -
Text below from the Cathedral web site:
"It was probably during the late 470s that the soldier-prince Gwynllyw answered God's call to a life of prayer, and he built his "cell" here on Stow Hill. He died, according to ancient tradition, at the end of March in the year 500AD, but he was held in such honour that a wooden church was at once built over the site of his grave nearby. Indeed, because this became a place of pilgrimage, when the old wooden church was burned down, it was rebuilt in the Saxon times in stone. This actually remains as the present "Galilee Chapel" at the West end of the Cathedral. Later the Normans added their massive Nave - and then, later still, the "Norman Jewel" was given its "Gothic Casquet" in the 15th century. Finally, the Chancel was extended by the architect Alban Caroe in the early 1960s.

In 1929 St Woolos became the Pro-Cathedral of the new Diocese of Monmouth, attaining full cathedral status in 1949. With the Enthronement of Dr Rowan Williams as Archbishop of Wales in February 2000, the Cathedral became the Metropolitan Cathedral for Wales for the third time in its life. The Cathedral continues to serve Wales, the diocese and the City of Newport; it also serves as a large parish. In this place, the work of prayer continues every day for God's people everywhere as it has done for 1500 years." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Cathedrals > St Woolos - Cathedral - Newport, Wales
3-Business
4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > St Woolos Cathedral - Stained Glass Windows - Newport, Gwent
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > St Woolos Cathedral - Visitor Attraction - Newport, Gwent
6-History
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > World War I Memorials > 1914-1919 War Memorial - Newport Cathedral, Wales
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > St Woolos Cathedral - Satellite Oddity - Newport, Gwent, Wales
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Bell Towers > St Woolos - Medieval Bell Tower - Newport, Wales
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Newport Cathedral - Gwent, Wales
15-Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Cathedrals > WMGR1N 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMGR9B 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMGR5P 8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMGXQY 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMGR7B 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMGWRX 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMGR1Z

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14