Stroud's Blacksmith Shop
14R E 509080 N 3223306
The state historic marker in front of Stroud's Blacksmith Shop in Devine, Texas, which has been operating here since 1903.

Stroud's Blacksmith Shop is a famous Texas business that still makes unique hand-crafted iron and metal items for their clients.

From the Travel Tex website: (visit link)

"STROUD BLACKSMITH SHOP

This traditional blacksmith shop has been in continuous operation since 1903. Hundreds of cattle brands made here are burned into the shop doors. It has a Texas historical marker.

103 Herring St."

The day Blasterz were there, the shop was open, but no one was inside. Must have been lunchtime :)

Marker Text:
Joe Stroud (1877-1966) came here from Bigfoot in 1903, and established a blacksmith shop on this site, continuing in the craft learned from his father. Stroud soon became known throughout the southwest for his branding irons, and had a reputation as an expert farrier, once shodding all four feet of a horse in nine minutes. He persisted in working in the shop until shortly before his death. Although the business has expanded, the original anvil still rings loud from the blows of Sherille Stroud, who maintains the Stroud family tradition. (1975)