The Buffalo "Paints Himself Red" - Buffalo, SD
Buffalo statue and marker about him

Marker erected by: Harding County Chamber of Commerce

Marker text:

The Buffalo
"Paints Himself Red"
The American Bison, commonly referred to as "Buffalo", once roamed this area in great herds. In peacetime, the primary task of the nomadic Indians was buffalo hunting as the followed the herds south in the winter and north in the summer. The buffalo was more than just meat, it virtually supplied everything the Indians needed to stay alive.

The meat was cured so that it would not spoil. The hides provided clothing, teepee coverings for housing, tack for horses, covering for shields, covering for ornamental objects, recreational equipment, gear for transportation of food and other items, rawhide strips that had a variety of uses, and many other uses. The bones provided cooking implements, sled runners, arrow heads, farming items such as hoes, hide scrapers, knives and ornaments. The sinew was used for bowstrings, thread and wrapping string. The hoofs made great rattles and glue. The horns were used for powder flasks, spoons, cups, ladles, and ornaments. The brains, fat and liver were tanning agents and ingredients for soap. The tail was a great fly brush, and the tough side of the tongue was a good hairbrush. The paunch provided cooking vessels and water buckets. Because of this importance -- and in tribute to its strength -- the buffalo was worshipped as a sacred animal, its spirit praised before each hunt.

The largest land species in North America, buffalo move continuously;y as they eat, rarely overgrazing an area. Lewis & Clark reported that they had to wait several hours for a herd to pass in front of them. In 1850, about 20 million buffalo roamed across the western plains. In the late 1800's, part of the plan to subdue the Plains Indians was to eliminate their major food source. Thus began wholesale slaughter of the buffalo, mostly for the hides or for sport. Carcasses rotted on the prairie as the buffalo was driven almost to extinction. By 1980, only 551 buffalo could be found alive in the United States, leading to efforts to protect and increase the herds. As a result, thousands of buffalo now live in fenced game reserves and national & state parks. Several Harding County ranchers presently raise buffalo.

Bulls usually weigh between 1,600 and 2,000 pounds with larger bulls weighing as much as 3,000 pounds. Cows are much smaller, rarely weighing more than 900 pounds.

this beast of the prairie will rub, roll, and wallow. Wallowing creates a saucer-like depression in the land, a common feature of the plains. The town of Buffalo was named for such a buffalo wallow.

Our buffalo, "Paints Himself Red", was purchased by the Harding County Chamber, Parfrey Pumping, and the Town of Buffalo, to exemplify the heritage of this rough country. This design portrays the Bison Society as a circle of bison protecting the herd within a tipi. The Lokata Warrior Society is shown around the tipi, protecting the family and the tribe. On the other side is a depiction honoring veterans/warriors and the buffalo culture. The buffalo is the design of Corbin Conroy of Custer, SD.

Marker Name: The Buffalo "Paints Himself Red"

Marker Type: City