Darlington Game Farm Pens - El Reno, OK
14S E 589787 N 3937343
Two game pens built by the WPA when this area was operated by the Oklahoma Game and Fish Commission.

These two game pens and one barn are located at the historic site of the Darlington Agency, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Agency was established in 1870, later owned by the Masons and operated as a children's home, and then in 1932, operated by the Oklahoma Game and Fish Commission (now known as the Department of Wildlife Conservation). It was operated as a bird hatchery and research station.

The pens consist of two very long buildings constructed of tan concrete block. They were built by the WPA with an appropriation of $79,855 from 1937 to 1939. The buildings have gable roofs and a series of hopper windows along each side. A square block barn in a similar construction is located nearby.

The buildings are currently on the campus of Redlands Agriculture Education and Applied Rsearch Center/Redlands Community College.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937-1939