Heavens open over Henry’s celebrations - Monmouth Castle, Wales.
30U E 519512 N 5740207
Monmouth Castle (Built 1071-AD) The ruins are all that remains of this once great Castle. The birthplace of King Henry V. The nearby Great Castle House was built on the site of most of the original Castle in 1672. Located in Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

On a bright & sunny day,(against all forecasts) but less than an hour after the start of the Agincourt 600 celebrations, the Heavens opened, with a massive thunderstorm, tearing down tents, & turning the parade ground into a shallow lake, causing the celebrations to be abandoned.

"MONMOUTH Castle returned to the early 15th century last weekend, as re-enactment companies Companions of the Forest and Brotherhood of Amman set up camp within its ancient walls. Several hundred visitors kept them busy throughout Saturday, with questions about weapons and armour and life for a soldier in Henry V’s army.

This event was part of Monmouth’s contribution to Agincourt 600 – a nationwide commemoration of Henry’s seemingly impossible defeat of the mighty French army, which outnumbered the English forces by five to one.

Henry was born at Monmouth Castle in August 1387, and many of the bowmen who contributed so effectively to his campaign in France came from Gwent and the Forest of Dean. So it was very appropriate that the re-enactors focused heavily on archery and people were given the opportunity to ‘have a go’." Text Source: (visit link)

Monmouth Castle - Gwent, Wales.
"Only a fragment is left of this once important castle; the curtain wall, gatehouse and great round keep, which stood until the Civil War where the Great House now stands, have all completely vanished. All that is left is the ruined Great Tower and Hall. These stand on the edge of a precipitous slope down to the river Monnow, on the west side of what was the castle ward. This was roughly circular, surrounded on the west and north by the river and on the east and south by a wall and ditch, which is still partly apparent in back the gardens behind Agincourt Square. Half-way along Castle Hill Road was the entrance, consisting of a bridge and strong gatehouse." Text source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/26/2015