Flood of 1955 Memorial - Winsted in Winchester, CT
18T E 660868 N 4642826
A memorial in memory of the victims of the Flood of 1955 is located at the south end of East End Park at North Main Street and Route 8 in Winsted, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

On August 13, 1955 Hurricane Connie came up the East Coast. The hurricane did not strike Connecticut directly but did drop from 4 to 6 inches of rain throughout the state saturating the ground. Six days later, Hurricane Diane dropped 13 to 20 inches of rain on Connecticut over a two-day period. The already saturated ground could not absorb this rain and several rivers began to overflow. Among the hardest hit were the Mad and Still Rivers in Winsted. Floods swept through downtown Winsted killing several people.

A memorial to the victims of the Flood of 1955 was installed in East End Park one year after the flood. A plaque, attached to a boulder, surrounded a low wall made of granite blocks, is inscribed:

DEDICATED
IN MEMORY OF