Ohiopyle Area Veteran's Memorial - Ohiopyle, Pennsylvania
17S E 628887 N 4414275
The Ohiopyle Area Veteran's Memorial is located at the intersection of Sherman and Lincoln Streets in the Borough of Ohiopyle, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

The Ohiopyle Area Veteran's memorial was erected post WWII on the grounds of the then Ohiopyle School, even before the park was created to honor those of all branches of the military from Ohiopyle Borough and Stewart Township that served their country in the event of war in America. The school closed in 1982 and the building is now the Ohiopyle-Stewart Community Center.

MONUMENT INSCRIPTION READS

[Bald Eagle with Stars and Stripes]

IN MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN
AND WOMEN OF THIS COMMUNITY
WHO SERVED IN THE WARS
OF THEIR COUNTRY
[Seals of each branch of the Armed Forces]

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The Brave Men and Women of this community who served in the wars of their country

Marker Text:
[Bald Eagle with Stars and Stripes] IN MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN AND WOMEN OF THIS COMMUNITY WHO SERVED IN THE WARS OF THEIR COUNTRY [Seals of each branch of the Armed Forces]

Who Put it Here?: Borough of Ohiopyle

Description of Memorial:
Located on grounds of former school that is now the town's community center, still in pretty good shape, considering it was created post WWII.