Hagendenkmal (Hagen von Tronje) - Worms/Germany
Hagendenkmal basierend an die Niebelungensage.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Hagen memorial in Worms recalls the sinking of the Nibelung treasure in the Rhine by Hagen von Tronje. It is the most important "witness of gaining strength in the early 20th century Nibelungerezeption in Worms and is a listed building.

The electroforming bronze was designed by John Hirt and erected in 1905 in the city park Bürgerweide. She was a foundation of Cornelius Wilhelm von Heyl zu Herrnsheim for the planned city park rose garden. In June 1932, it was transferred to the bank of the Rhine to the base of the urban Rhine crane.

Background of the monument is the representation in the Nibelungenlied, Kriemhild that had begun after Siegfried's death, to give the Nibelungenschatz generous, and so many "poor unt riche" was able to win for themselves. Therefore Hagen was afraid she could muster an army behind him, which the Burgundians and thus it could be dangerous:

„Den armen unt den rîchen begunde si nu geben
daz dâ reite Hagene, ob si solde leben
noch deheine wîle, daz si sô manegen man
in ir dienst gewunne daz ez in leide müese ergân.“"

During the absence of the king Gunther and his entourage Hagen, who had remained at the court, Kriemhilds treasure robbed and volleyed it in the Rhine:

„Ê daz der künec rîche wider wære komen,
die wîle hete Hagene den schaz vil gar genomen.