Nibelungenturm - Worms/Germany
Tower at the Rhine bridge.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

On side of the Rhine is the 53 meter high "tower Nibelungen" the representative entrance to the city of Worms. It was built in 1900, designed by city architect Karl Hofmann.

Formally the roadway superstructure is modeled in the form of tower of the former Mainzer Gate. The round arch is decorated with ornaments of Augusto Varnesi. On the west side of the arch there is the inscription "1897-1900 Built during the reign of Ernst Ludwig of Hesse and by Grand Duke Rhine". Above them, the small arms of Großherzugtums Hesse is represented as sandstone relief. In addition there is a gilded clock tower. Below the coat of arms of the slate Helms three provincial capitals of the Grand Duchy are also in red sandstone attached: Mainz for Rheinhessen, Darmstadt for Starkenburg and casting for Oberhessen. On the east side the keystone of the arch is decorated with a crowned with a wine crown grimace. The coat of arms of Worms is located above the mounted on this side Clock Tower.

The old cash register spaces on roadway level gave way after the war, the penetrations for pedestrian and bicycle. Were directly over the passage originally on two floors official residences for the bridge guards, and later the two upper Massive days were expanded. In addition there are three top floors with an impressive slate helmet. Of the total eight floors above the road today five Christian Association of Scouts and Guides are used. In the three floors beneath the carriageway in the tower base and on the observation deck of the stairs Arcade today the Rhine quality station Worms is housed.
Adresse/Adress:
Nibelungenturm