Water Tower Renovation Starts - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487382 N 5702772
"Cardiff Central's landmark water tower renovation starts - without a daffodil in sight." as reported on Wales Online. The Tower stands overlooking the River Taff, in the City of Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

I remember this Water tower from my teens, it was then decorated with a 40 feet tall Daffodil mural.
The Water Tower at Cardiff Central Station - A Grade II listed building, previously used to supply water to locomotives on the Great Western Railway.

"The Water Tower has a large circular tank supported on six concrete ribs around the base. The panels of the tower (between the ribs) are in filled with brick. It has an access door on the southeast side. The tower was built at the same time as the new railway station, to serve the station's fish platform. At 15 m (50 ft) in height, it was completed in 1932 and painted in brown and beige, the livery colours of the Great Western Railway.

The tower subsequently became obsolete, but remained in situ and in 1984 was decorated with a mural of large daffodils, by a team of young boys from Cardiff led by Dennis Bridge. In 2011 a new abstract and colourful design was put forward by local artist, Dan Llewellyn-Hall, but was rejected by Cardiff Council planning committee. In 2012, with the landmark daffodils faded, the tower was returned to the Great Western Railway colours of brown and beige by its current owners, Network Rail. In 2014 a proposal was put forward to paint the tower for the Cardiff Contemporary Visual Arts Festival with colourful depictions of characters from the Mabinogion, but this also failed to catch on.
The tower became Grade II listed in 1998." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only