Claresholm Train Station - Claresholm, AB
12U E 315057 N 5544883
Mounted on the side of Claresholm's (once Calgary's) sandstone railway depot, now museum and visitor centre, is this historical marker which relates a bit of the history of the building on which it depends for support.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Claresholm Train Station
When the railway reached Claresholm in 1891 a converted box car served as the first train station. It was.replaced in 1895 by a wood frame building. By 1910 the growing Town of Claresholm required a larger, more permanent train station.

The present building was originally part of Calgary's 9th Avenue CPR station. Constructed in 1893 of sandstone drawn from the Elbow River Quarry, the Calgary site was composed of two separate buildings surrounded by an extensive garden park The station gardens were widely promoted by the CPR and other rail companies across the country in the period from 1907 to 1930.

The CPR dismantled the Calgary Station in 1910. Half of the materials were shipped to Claresholm to be used in the construction of a new station. The remaining sandstone was sent to High River, where a sister station was erected.

Clareshotm's sandstone station building was completed in December 1911. It served the community until 1965, when regular passenger service was discontinued. In 1969 the former station was officially opened as the Claresholm Museum. From 1990 to 1992 the Town of Clareshotm undertook extensive upgrading of the original station site and building. The Louise Crummy McKinney Memorial Garden and Visitor Information Centre at the museum grounds were officially dedicated in 1992.
Learn more about the Alberta Heritage Markers Program
Type of Marker: Cultural