Galärvarvet in 1942 - Stockholm, Sweden
This historical marker includes a scale model of what the Galärvarvet, an area of southern Djurgården in Stockholm, looked like in 1942. It is located near the entrance to the Vasa Museum.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The marker includes a combination of text in Swedish and English. The Swedish text reads:

Galärvarvet år 1942

Detta område togs i bruk år 1723 som flottans galärvarv. Efterhand blev det en del av Stockholms Örlogsvarv där flottans fartyg underhölls och reparerades. Örlogsvarvet flyttades till Musko år 1969 varvid många av byggnaderna revs. Vasamuseet byggdes på Galärvarvet åren 1987-1990.

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Galärvarvet 1942

This area was opened in 1723 as a Navy dry dock. Gradually it became a part of Stockholm's naval shipyards where Navy ships were maintained and repaired. The naval dockyard was moved to Musko in 1969 with many of the buildings demolished. Vasa Museum built in Galärvarvet years 1987-1990.

The following additional text is included on the marker in English:

The Vasa Museum was built in 1987-1990 in the "Galley Yard", used by the Navy from 1723 to 1969. This model shows the Yard in 1942.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: