Harding County, South Dakota
Details about this county

Location of marker: Canam Hwy (US-85/SD-20), Centennial Park, Buffalo
Marker erected: July 3, 2009
Marker erected by: Harding County Chamber of Commerce

Marker text:
Harding County, the extreme northwest county of South Dakota, has an area of 2,682 square miles. It is almost square, being approximately 54 by 51 miles, with Buffalo being centrally located. The area is semi-arid, with an average rainfall of 14 inches a year.

The greater part of the county is rolling ad rugged prairie with cattle and sheep ranches occupying most of the territory. The eastern and northeastern part of the county is the area where agriculture is economically important with farmers planting mainly wheat, corn, oats and barley.

The county also has areas of numerous high rocky buttes and mesas, known as the North and South Cave Hills in the north, the East and West Short Pine Hills in the southwest, and the Slim Buttes in the east. Many of these areas are part of the Custer National Forest. These hills are timbered with ponderosa pine and cedar and contain springs of cold water. The canyons are timbered with deciduous trees such as ash, cottonwood, elm, and wild fruit.

Scenic badlands and rugged mud buttes also occur in the county. The principal such area is known as the Jump-Off which extends across the west central part of Harding County beginning about 12 miles west of Buffalo. In the badlands and mud buttes areas paleontologists have uncovered many species of prehistoric animals including tyrannosaurus, triceratops, and various other fossils.

Although there is no natural lakes in Harding County, the development of dams has resulted in some artificial lakes, the largest being Gardner Lake. It is located three miles west and tow miles north of Buffalo and provides swimming, boating, and other recreational activities. Some dams have been stocked by the State Game, Fish and Parks Department to provide fishing.

Wild game in the are includes deer, antelope, pheasants, and grouse which provide for good hunting. There are also coyotes, fox, badgers, raccoons, prairie dogs, rabbits, and occasional mountain lions.

South Dakota's largest commercial oil field is located in Harding County. It begins approximately 10 miles north of Buffalo and extends into North Dakota and Montana.

Marker Name: Harding County, South Dakota

Marker Type: City