Lebel Mansion (ST. Vincent’s Hospital) - Pincher Creek, AB
12U E 286363 N 5485537
Built in 1910 by businessman Timothee Lebel, this mansion was donated to the Roman Catholic Order Les Filles de Jesus for use as a hospital in 1924. Today the mansion is owned by the town of Pincher Creek and is home to the Allied Arts Council.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Lebel Mansion
HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
Timothee Lebel was one of the earliest and most influential businessmen in Pincher Creek. Shortly after he arrived in the town in 1884, he started a general merchandise store that became one of the largest in the region. The firm of Charles Kettles and Timothee Lebel served the community until 1917 when the business was closed. The above building, constructed by Mr. Lebel circa 1909 was his residence until October 1924 when he donated the building to Les Filles de Jesus for use as a hospital. The building formed the core of the St. Vincent's Hospital in Pincher Creek. This house, constructed of brick, demonstrates a certain amount of French Canadian-New Orleans influence.
From HeRMIS Alberta
Type of Marker: Cultural