Karl XII - Stockholm, Sweden
This historical marker for the statue of Karl XII (English: Charles XII), King of Sweden, is located in Kungsträdgården in downtown Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The historical marker by the statue provides the following history about the statue in Swedish:

"Karl XII

Statyn, som föreställer Karl XII (1682-1718, konung från 1697), är modellerad av Johan Peter Molin (1814-73). Den avtäcktes den 30 november 1868, på 150-årsdagen av Karl XII:s död vid Fredrikshald i Norge. Statyn göts på Kungsholmen av nürnbergbronsgjutaren Heroldt och bronsvikten är 2,5 ton.

Monumentet tillkom på initiativ av bland andra publicisten August Sohlman och den liberale politikern och författaren August Blanche, och bekostades genom en insamling bland allmänheten.

De fyra mörsarna som omger statyn är gjutna i Dresden 1678 och erövrades av Karl XII när svenskarna återtog fästningen Neumünde vid Riga från sachsarna den 11 december 1701. Relieferna på pjäserna föreställer Proserpinas bortrövande.

Statyn förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk."

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Charles XII

The statue, which depicts Charles XII (1682-1718, king from 1697), was modeled by Johan Peter Molin (1814-73). It was unveiled November 30, 1868, on the 150th anniversary of Charles's death at Fredrikshald in Norway. The statue was cast in the Kungsholmen district of Nuremberg by bronze caster Heroldt and bronze weight is 2.5 tonnes.

The monument was established on the initiative of, among others, publicist August Sohlman and the liberal politician and author August Blanche, and funded by a collection among the public.

The four mortars that surround the statue were cast in Dresden in 1678 and conquered by Charles XII when the Swedes retook the fortress Neumünde at Riga from the Saxons 11 December 1701. The reliefs on the pieces represent Proserpina's abduction.

The statue is managed by the National Property Board.
Group that erected the marker: Statens Fastighetsverk