Kuryluk - Wolstenholme Building - Bellevue, AB
11U E 690191 N 5495488
This is another building which is no longer with us. We are aware of its existence solely through this heritage plaque. Built in the teens, it had many owners and housed a variety of businesses and was even a warehouse for a time.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Given that this building is no more and that it once stood immediately east of the Bellevue Inn, this plaque is mounted with the Bellevue Inn plaque in the front window of the inn.
Kuryluk - Wolstenholme Building
Owner Nick Kuryluk, in partnership with contractor Fred Wolstenholme, constructed the Kuryluk - Wolstenholme Flour, Grain and Groceries building prior to 1920.

By 1924 Nick Kuryluk had taken on partner James Eddy of Burmis and the business became known as Eddy and Kuryluk General Store. In 1931 Achille Boutry operated a grocery store here until 1939 when partners Ettore Pagnucco and Dante Pozzi took over the business. This partnership was short lived when both Ettore and Dante enlisted to fight overseas in World War II.

During the war years, when the Canadian economy was on the upswing, the building was owned by Paula and Tony Derome who operated Paula's Ladies Wear where they offered a high end line of clothing for both men and women. In 1956 Zee Lawrence briefly operated Zee's Style Wear here until moving a few doors east.

When West Canadian Collieries was winding down their mining operation in Bellevue it sold the Bellevue Water System to Cornelius Van Wyk of the Burmis Lumber Company who used this building as a warehouse for the water system. In 1963 Joe Fortunaso purchased the building where he operated the Pass Radio and TV Shop and later the Economy Store. The building was demolished in 1975.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural