Methodist Church - Hillcrest, AB
11U E 689456 N 5494259
Built in 1910 this was, for the first years of its existence, used by the Methodists, Presbyterians and Anglicans, as none, on its own, were sufficiently large in numbers to support a church. In 1925 it became a United Church.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Methodist Church
The limited interest in religion amongst Crowsnest Pass miners led to cooperation between Protestants, who often shared churches and even preachers. This church was built in 1910 to meet the needs of Presbyterians and Methodists, who later amalgamated into one Methodist congregation. It was also used by Anglicans, except for a few months in 1914 when they were able to maintain their own church building.

Hillcrest Methodist Church became Hillcrest United Church in 1925. A shrinking congregation led to sporadic operation in the 1970s and finally to the closure and sale of the church building.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural