New Canada Cafe - Hillcrest, AB
11U E 689560 N 5494068
In 1921 Hillcrest, like every other town in the Crowsnest, experienced the fire which took out the first building on this site, a boarding house and diner. It was replaced in short order by a Chinese Restaurant, which operated until 1959.
Location: Alberta, Canada

New Canada Cafe
Frank Earp opened a boarding house and short-order restaurant here in 1912, then sold everything to miner Robert Petrie. After Petrie was killed in the 1914 mine explosion, his brother-in-law Fred Wolstenholme ran the business until 1921 when the building was destroyed by fire.

The New Canada Cafe was built in 1921 and operated by Chim Chan, known as 'Cook'. In 1930 the cafe was run by Quong Jim and Wong Jong, known as 'Walter' and 'Zeke'. After 1946 the cafe changed hands many times, until purchased in 1959 by the Loyal Order of Moose and converted into a meeting hall. The Hillcrest Fish and Game Association, established in 1924, bought the building in 1992 and continued its use as a community hall.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural