Bellevue Union Bank Building - Bellevue, AB
11U E 690168 N 5495480
Built in 1912 as the Union Bank, this building escaped the two major fires, in 1917 and in 1921, that burned the majority of the business buildings in Bellevue. It is now one of only two original commercial buildings left in Bellevue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Bellevue Union Bank Building
The Bellevue Union Bank was established in 1912 on the corner of Front St. and Lille Avenue. The Union Bank and only two other businesses escaped the 1917 fire that devastated both business streets of the village. In 1921 the bank again escaped a fire that consumed much of north side of Bellevue's Front St. (now most commonly referred to as Main Street). Today the old bank building is one of only two original business establishments in the village and remains as a landmark for all early photographs.

In 1925 the Bellevue Union Bank amalgamated with the Royal Bank of Canada to become the Bellevue Royal Bank of Canada.

In the early 1970s a new Royal Bank building, currently the Crowsnest Medical Clinic, wro.s built directly west of the original. It was then that the old bank building became the Bellevue Municipal Offices where the village business was conducted until 1979 when the towns of the Pass amalgamated and became the Municipality of the Crowsnest Pass. After 1979 the building continued to be used as an extension to the Municipal Office, the offices of the Neighborhood Improvement Program, and finally in the 1990s, the privately owned Moose Factory that specialized in knives and carvings.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural