Burnett & Cruikshank Store - Hillcrest, AB
11U E 689573 N 5494172
This building was possibly best known for its one time owner, George Cruikshank, a Mason who became The Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Alberta in 1928 and a Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta (MLA) from 1930 to 1935.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Burnett & Cruikshank Store
George Cruikshank and Thomas Burnett had this store built in 1913 to replace their smaller leased premises across the street. Cruikshank ran the store, as Burnett had other businesses to manage. Cruikshank became the sole owner in 1937, and sold the hardware part of the business to Thornton and Sons, then in 1948 sold the grocery and dry goods side to David Halton and Walter Moser.

A meeting hall upstairs was used by the local Masonic Lodge, which became a temporary morgue during the 1914 mine disaster. George Cruikshank, a lifelong Mason, became Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Alberta in 1928. He was elected as the MLA for Rocky Mountain from 1930 to 1935, sitting as an Independent.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural