Parsons' Batteries Heavily Engaged - Stones River National Battlefield - Murfreesboro, TN
Artillery at this site on the battlefield and their experience

Location of marker: Park Rd. & Path, Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: national Park Service

Marker text:
Parsons' Batteries Heavily Engaged
The 200 Regular Army gunners of Batteries H and M set up their eight cannon from here all the way to the Nashville Pike. Four four solid hours at brutal, short range they fired many hundreds of rounds of munitions into the rebel ranks. Their steady, punishing barrages helped dishearten their fores and encourage their comrades.

...my instructions from General Palmer were to remain in the positionn where I then was, in order to check the advance of the enemy, should he turn our right [flank]. At about 8 a.m. our infantry came falling back from the pine woods . . . our batteries were swung around and brought at once into action. The approach of the enemy was parallel . . .to our front, and when he arrived within about 300 yards we opened upon his first line . . . [with] canister . . . the enemy fell back beyond our view. He reappeared shortly afterward to our left, but again, receiving our fire, fell back beyond our view . . . At about 12 [noon] just as I had nearly given out of ammunition, I received orders . . . to retire.
Charles Parsons, 1st Lieutenant, commanding battalion,
4th Regiment United States Artillery

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):