Christian's Church Steeple - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348280 N 6172265
Christian's Church, built from 1754-1759 in the Rococo architectural style, is located in Copenhagen, Denmark, and has a lovely steeple. The spire was added in 1769.
Location: Denmark

"Christian's Church (Danish: Christians Kirke) is a magnificent Rococo church in the Christianshavn district of Copenhagen, Denmark. Designed by Nicolai Eigtved, it was built 1754–59.

The church was originally built by the German community as a church for the large German community at Christianshavn and served this purpose until the end of the 19th century. Today it is a regular parish church for Christian's Parish within the Danish National Church. Its name is a reference to King Christian IV. who founded the Christianshavn district in 1611.

Architecture

The church has a rectangular layout, the nave occupying the space between the shorter rather than the longer sides of the rectangle, giving it exceptional width.

Standing on a granite plinth, the church is a yellow brick (Flensborg sten) building with sandstone finishing for the portal and tower. Ionic pilasters decorate the portal and the round-arched windows are tall and slender. The tower stands 70 metres high. Designed by Eigtved's son-in-law D. G. Anthon, the spire was added in 1769.

The tower is positioned at the centre of the northern side which serves as the main facade. It stands 70 metres high."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Location of the Steeple: