Mount Morrison Civilian Conservation Corps Camp - Morrison, CO
13S E 482830 N 4389254
Just made a National Natural Landmark in August 2015, the Mount Morrison CCC Camp is not often seen by the public.
Location: Colorado, United States

During the 'Door Open Denver' event in 2013, the Mount Morrison CCC Camp was open to the public. The area is being developed for public viewing, but it takes time and money. The above coords are for the entrance to the camp. I will include coords from other locations in that camp that I took while visiting.

"Gov. Hickenlooper announces Red Rocks Park and Mount Morrison Civilian Conservation Corps Camp named National Historic Landmark

DENVER — Tuesday, Aug. 4, 2015 — Gov. John Hickenlooper announced today Red Rocks Park and Mount Morrison Civilian Conservation Corps Camp has been named a National Historic Landmark by the National Park Service and Department of the Interior.

The designation recognizes sites that possess exceptional value and quality in illustrating or interpreting the heritage of the United States.

“This designation reinforces Red Rocks Park and its remarkable landscape of red sandstone monoliths as a true icon for Colorado," said Gov. Hickenlooper. “It’s renowned as the only naturally-occurring, acoustically perfect amphitheater in the world, and the diverse landscape attracts thousands of outdoor enthusiasts and even dinosaur fans. The Mount Morrison CCC camp is another historical treasure in the park, and one of the few surviving camps in the nation. It’s the perfect time to rediscover the park, see a show under the stars, and enjoy all it has to offer.”

According to the announcement by the National Park Service, “The outstanding architecture and landscape architecture of Red Rocks Park and Mount Morrison Civilian Conservation Corps Camp illustrate the principles and practices of New Deal-era naturalistic park design and master planning in a metropolitan park as well as the use of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) labor to develop such a park. Mount Morrison CCC Camp is one of the few surviving camps in the nation that retains a high concentration of original resources. The amphitheater in the park is one of America’s best known performing arts venues, famous for its natural acoustics, design, and setting.”

Established in 1935, the National Historic Landmarks Program is administered by the National Park Service on behalf of the Secretary of the Interior. If designated, property ownership remains the same, but each site receives a plaque and is eligible for technical preservation advice.

Colorado now has 25 National Historic Landmarks. A full list is available at (visit link) ." (from (visit link) )

The museum is at N39° 39.086, W105° 12.027; the ruins of older buildings as you walk into the camp is N39° 39.117, W105° 12.078 .

"Camp SP-13-C was opened in 1935 and closed in 1941-2. CCC Company 1848 and Veterans’ Company 1860 lived here while working on projects in nearby Mountain Parks and especially on Red Rocks Amphitheatre. After January 1943, when the camp was turned over to the City of Denver, it was used by Scout and other groups for a time (approx. 1950s-60s), but now it is the maintenance headquarters for Denver Mountain Parks and most of the buildings are used for storage. There are 14 buildings in all, of the 15 original, making this one of the most intact camps remaining in the U.S. The camp is open to the public only by appointment, in season. Email mountainparks AT gmail DOT com to arrange a visit or call the office at 720.865.0900.

The camp is part of Red Rocks Park and was designated on the National Register in 1990 (SJF.442) as part of that district. It housed the men who built Red Rocks Amphitheatre, which was designated a Denver landmark in 1973. Carden2008The Recreation Hall houses a small museum dedicated to the CCC, with artifacts and memorabilia on display, thanks to the efforts of NACCCA Alumni Chapter 7, who collected the materials.

The camp buildings were installed on site in 1935. Five buildings are barracks where the men stayed; the rest are support buildings. The two buildings that are open by appointment are the Recreation Hall and Mess Hall; the grounds and exteriors of the other buildings may also be toured.

These modular frame buildings were of standard style and construction in more than 4,000 camps across the country, but today only a handful of sites provide a glimpse of what life in a camp was like for the 3 million men who served. Barracks, for example, are 20 ft wide by 120 ft long and housed up to 40 men. Other buildings include garages and shops, a latrine and shower building, and a headquarters building with infirmary and commissary." (from (visit link) )
Predominate Feature: CCC buildings

Parking/Access Location: N 39° 39.175 W 105° 12.008