University Library - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347418 N 6173142
The historical marker is located on the old University of Copenhagen library building in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

The marker is located to the right of the building's main entrance The marker includes text in both English and Danish. The English text reads:

"Built in 1856-61 by the architect Johan Daniel Herholdt (1818-1902). It was originally intended to house the University's library, which was founded in 1482. The building was thoroughly restored in 1996-97 by the Royal Inspector of Listed State Buildings, David Bretton-Meyer (b. 1937).

The exterior of the building is striking with its consistent use of red brick and brick ornamentation. The interior is characterised by the use of yellow brick and brick ornamentation. The book hall, which is open to the public, is one of Denmark's most distinctive rooms with its beautifully decorated cast-iron construction. The fresco paintings on the ceiling were made by Georg Hilker (1807-75).

The University library is now home to student services and study places for thesis students."
Group that erected the marker: University of Copenhagen