Excel Building - Coleman, AB
11U E 680102 N 5500917
Having a relationship with wood since its construction in 1936, this long, low stucco building has always been either storage for lumber or, as is the case today, the home of a woodworking company.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Excel Building
This building was constructed by prominent local contractor John S. D'Appolonia in 1936 to store lumber and supplies for his construction business, and who later operated Excel Builders Supply here. In the mid-1950s this building was used as the Coleman Elks Hall.

John D'Appolonia constructed many Crowsnest Pass landmarks between about 1920 and his retirement in 1942, but also worked as far away as Creston, BC. His contracts also included infrastructure projects such as the paving of Coleman's main street in 1939. D'Appolonia was also a town councillor and briefly served as Coleman's mayor.
From the plaque at the site
Type of Marker: Cultural