Scott Of The Antarctic - Memorial - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488519 N 5700081
In 1910 the British Antarctic Expedition, led by Captain Robert Falcon Scott, departed from Cardiff Bay in the vessel SS Terra Nova the expedition ended tragically & never returned. Memorial Exhibition located at barrage sails, Cardiff Bay, Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This fascinating maritime memorial, displays Scott’s journey to the Antarctic, including the departure of Terra Nova from Cardiff on 15th June 1910, and the methods used to reach the pole. The historic words that Captain Oats spoke on 17th March 1912 "I am going outside, I may be some Time" & Captain Scott's last diary entry on 29th March was" It seems a pity, but I don't think I can write more"

"When the British Antarctic Expedition departed from Cardiff on its final voyage in 1910 it created one of the greatest legends of adventure and heroism of the 20th Century. So it’s important that we continue the memory of Captain Scott and his comrades, and their association with the City of Cardiff, to encourage future generations to push boundaries and seize their sprit of adventure." Text adapted from: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daily - Dawn to Dusk.