Hobo, Ocean City's Mascot - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 535370 N 4347006
The monument to Hobo, a vagrant dog who became the mascot of Ocean City, is located near the entrance to the Ocean City Free Library and Historical Museum at 1735 Simpson Avenue, Ocean City, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The history of Hobo is contained on the Find a Grave website for Hobo. The text of his story follows:

"Hobo was a vagabond about-beach-town dog throughout the 1920s until his death late in 1936. He was a stray who wandered the shore town and beach long before all of today's traffic and dog confinement laws and regulations. He had regular daily stops and places to visit, including his evening dish of ice cream at Shriver's Gelato and Sorbets on the Boardwalk.

Hobo, a midsized white and brown spotted non-pedigreed man's best friend, was rescued from a snow drift under the Boardwalk in 1920. His home base from then on was the home of the folks who had rescued him. People on the beach would allow him to share their beach towels and snacks. He often would rest on the benches along the Boardwalk and join in play with children at school yards and playgrounds.

After his passing, private donations - many coming from school children - were raised for the $125.00 needed to erect a portrait bas-relief likeness, four-sided monument fountain at the high school, the site of his casketed grave. Years later his monument was put into storage for eleven years, damaged by vandals in 1999, repaired in 2000, and is now installed amidst pampas grass in front of Ocean City Historical Museum, 1735 Simpson Avenue, were it stands today."

Hobo is buried on the grounds of the Ocean City High School

Find a Grave Listing for Hobo

The front of the fountain contains the image of "Hobo" and the following inscription the back is also inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF
"HOBO"