Revolutionary War Battlefield and Burial Ground at Spanish Fort (1780 - 1781)
Site of an interesting battle of the Revolutionary War, 1780-81.
Location: Alabama, United States

Text on the marker:

During the Revolutionary War, France, Spain, Britain, and the United States were interested in the fate of this region. In March 1780, Spanish forces captured Mobile. They established a palisaded fort with trenches (about one mile north of here)to protect nearby Frenchtown, also known as The Village from British forces based in Pensacola. Early on the foggy Sunday morning of 7 January 1781, the British, under Colonel von Hanxleden attacked with about 200 German, Swiss, English, loyalist American troops and some 200 to 500 Chickasaw, Choctaw, and Creek Indians. The Spanish garrison, under Lt. Castro, included 190 Spanish, Irish, French, Cuban troops and units of New Orleans militia. Both side suffered heavy losses, but the Spanish retained the fort. This facilitated the Spanish capture of Pensacola in May 1781 and the expulsion of the British from the Gulf Coast.
Marker Name: Revolutionary War Battlefield and Burial Ground at Spanish Fort (1780 - 1781)

Marker Type: Urban