Truyère Bridge, Entraygues
31T E 465665 N 4944118
A Gothic Arch bridge was build by the bridge brothers (les freres pontifes) in the XIII century to cross the Truyère river at Entraygues-sur-Truyère. It remains in service as a single lane bridge for light vehicle traffic on D920.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The Truyere Bridge at Entraygues-sur Truyère was built in the thirteenth century for the road between Aurillac and Rodez, now D920. The bridge is 77 m long with four Gothic arch spans. This is one of the great works of the administration of IV Huges and Henri II. In 1269 Jean de Sully, archbishop of Bourges, provided indulgences for its construction. It was built by the bridge brothers (les freres pontifes) not monks but members of congregations whose mission was to build bridges. Originally the bridge had a toll tower at each end, like Pont Valentré at Cahors. Up until the beginning of the 20th century, small merchants stood in shelters on the bridge offering their goods. The bridge is built from stone blocks, likely local granite. It has been able to resist the terrible successive floods in winter past. The Minister of Public Instruction and Fine Arts classified the bridge as a historic monument on September 26 1927
Length of bridge: 77 meters

Height of bridge: ~10 meters