Top Ten Travel Trips - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488597 N 5701341
National Geographic Published a list of the Worlds 10 best trips of Summer - Featuring attractions in Cardiff Bay's Mermaid Quay set in a stunning waterfront location in the heart of Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Looking for an out-of-the-ordinary destination for your summer vacation? Check out these 10 top trips, hand-picked by National Geographic Travel editors as the best of summer.

Mermaid Quay is set in a stunning waterfront location in the heart of Cardiff Bay, featuring world class, modern, & Victorian buildings, medieval churches, & Castles, stretching from the city centre, to the amazing Cardiff Bay & Mermaid Quay.

"Historically a city of castles and coal, Wales’s capital is emerging as a modern sports-entertainment destination. Summer action centers on Cardiff Bay, once the world’s largest coal-exporting port, now a 500-acre freshwater lake with eight miles of waterfront. Surrounding diversions, part of Europe’s largest waterfront development, include shopping and dining at Mermaid Quay." (visit link)

"Steeped in history, Mermaid Quay's distinctive architecture is inspired by its maritime location and rich heritage - featuring decking boardwalk, towers, balconies, terraces, colonnades and bridges". Text Source: (visit link)

As with most docks, Tiger Bay became a multi-cultural melting pot where migrants from Norway, Spain, the Caribbean and Ireland mingled and formed communities. Roald Dahl, whose parents were Norwegian, was christened in the Norwegian Church, which now serves as an Arts Centre. The dock’s multicultural legacy was the inspiration behind John Clinch's 'People Like Us' at Mermaid Quay. Text Source: (visit link)

Waymarking Multifarious > News Article Locations
Type of publication: Magazine