Sibbell (Sybil) Ludington - Patterson, NY
18T E 615806 N 4596805
The grave of Revolutionary War heroine Sibbell (Sybil) Ludington is located in the Presbyterian Cemetery section of Maple Avenue Cemetery in Patterson, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Sybil Ludington was born to Abigail and Colonel Henry Ludington on April 5, 1761 in Patterson, NY. On the night of April 26, 1777 her father learned that the British were attacking Danbury, CT, about 25 miles west of their home. Barely sixteen years old, Sybil then made her famous ride to help gather her father's troops and to warn the people of the area of an impending attack by the British.

At 9 pm, in the rain, she embarked on a forty mile horseback ride to notify villagers that the British were burning Danbury, and called out for the militia to assemble at the home of Colonel Ludington. Her route took her through the Putnam County towns of Carmel, Mahopac, Kent Cliffs, Farmers Mills, and back home. A ride that was twice as long as Paul Revere's. When Sybil returned home about four hundred men were assembled, ready to stop the British army.

Sybil Ludington was recognized for her heroic ride by General George Washington. She continued to help throughout the rest of the Revolutionary War as a messenger. In 1976, the US Post Office issued a stamp commemorating Sybil’s ride and honoring her as a Contributor to the Cause.

Website for Sybil Ludington

Patriot Name: Sibbell (Sybil) Ludington

Type of Service Provided: Messenger - Her heroic ride to warn of a British attack on Danbury, CT

Cemetery Name: Presbyterian Cemetery section of Maple Avenue Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
IN Memory of SIBBELL LUDINGTON Wife of Edmund Ogden WHO DIED Feb. 26, 1839 AE. 77 yrs. 10 mo. & 21 d's.

Grave Marker Type: Original Tablet Marker

Historical Background: