The Palace Theater - Childress, TX
14S E 389152 N 3809699
The Palace Theater, opened in 1926, was destroyed by fire in 1936, and rebuilt in 1937. It closed its doors in 1980s.

From Historical Marker:

"F.M. Phipps and G.S. Layton opened the Palace Theater in 1926. The theater suffered two fires, the second burning it to the ground in 1936. Phipps' widow, Mable, and Layton's son G.R. hired W. Scott Dunne of Dallas to design a new moviehouse at the site. Built by H.J. Naylor, the Palace reopened in February 1937, and the Palace Barber Shop and City Newsstand also operated from the building. The theater closed in the 1980s. The building's Art Moderne architectural features, including zigzag patterning, and the theater's history are significant reminders of 20th-century Childress."

From Cinama Treasures Website: "In 2010 the Childress Theatre Company’s Palace restoration committee oversaw the restoration and re-installed the original 1937 neon sign. In 2011, they restored the Art Deco style facade with new plaster and the original colors (according to a 1941 color-tinted photograph in their possession). In 2012, a new roof was put on the building, the first replacement since the Palace Theater was built."
Year Theater Opened: 1927

Number of Screen(s): 1