Feed the Animals - Colorado Renaissance Festival - Larkspur, CO
13S E 508834 N 4342029
The Colorado Renaissance Festival is enjoying its 39th year (2015) and features hours of entertainment including a petting zoo and free feed the animals.
Location: Colorado, United States

"For our 39th season, we take you on a magical tour through time and legend. As you wander down the village streets and pathways of the Colorado Renaissance Festival, ready thyself to revel with master revelers, watch artisans create original works of their ancient craft and be taken in by the tantalizing aromas of roast turkey legges, steak on a stake, fresh baked goods and much more.

Featuring a cast of hundreds of authentically costumed merrymakers living and working throughout the village and performing, continuously, upon the Festival's seven stages, the illusion of a rollicking 16th Century festival day is created. Impromptu encounters with the royalty and peasantry of Tudor England are commonplace.

You'll meet all kinds, from jousters to jugglers to minstrels to maidens faire, all schooled in the art of interactive theater! Much new entertainment has been summoned by Good King Henry for this glorious season. For eight special summer weekends enjoy family fun for children and magical times for adults." (from (visit link) )

Saturdays & Sundays Only / 10:00 am - 6:30 pm / Rain or Shine / No Pets / FREE PARKING
Cost to feed the animals: 0