Edna Cormier Building - Shediac, NB
20T E 380968 N 5119586
Built in the Trading House Style (a style I'll admit is new to me), the Edna Cormier Building stands on the north side of Main Street among a plethora of historic buildings.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Edna Cormier Building
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Edna Cormier Building is a two-storey commercial building in the Trading House style, built in 1903 for Dina Léger-Cormier. It is located on Main Street in Shediac's business district.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Edna Cormier Building as a local historic place resides in its association with the commercial success of Acadian businesswomen in Shediac from the late 19th century until the 1960's. In 1891, after the death of her husband, Dina Léger-Cormier (1859-1925) took over the management of the family business, which included a grocery and retail store. After the building burnt down in 1902, she had the current structure built. Around 1915, her daughter Edna Cormier (1883-1971) took over the business. Edna Cormier, a visionary woman, became actively involved in several ventures, including the establishment of the Caisse Populaire, the Shediac Co-operative, and the town planning commission. After a recent renovation, the site was officially designated the Edna Cormier Building.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements associated with the Edna Cormier Building include: