Cheney Building - Hartford, CT
18T E 693425 N 4626614
The strikingly designed Cheney Building is located at 942 Main Street at the corner of Temple Street in downtown Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Cheney Building is a commercial building designed by the famous American architect Henry Hobson Richardson in his characteristic Richardsonian Romanesque style. It was constructed 1875 - 1876 for the brothers Ralph and Frank Cheney of Manchester, CT, who were in the silk manufacturing business. Originally the building had shops on the ground floor with and offices and apartments on the upper floors. He was the home of the Brown Thomson's department store, and later the G. Fox and Company department store. In 2007 it was renamed the Richardson Building. The main tenant is the Residence Inn by Marriott. It also has offices, stores, restaurants, and rehearsal space for The Hartford Stage Company.

The building has three horizontal tiers of roughly cut, reddish brownstone inter-dispersed with much lighter Berea limestone trim. Huge round arches with polychrome bands dominate the ground floor. The pattern repeats on the second and third levels but at an increasingly small scale. On the southwest and northwest corners there are low towers.
942 Main Street
Hartford, CT United States